Date & Time: Aug 4, 1941 at 0120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
V3986
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Church Fenton - Church Fenton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Church Fenton on a local solo training flight. While on approach at night, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot lowered the gear too early, causing the speed to drop. The airplane lost height, impacted trees and crashed near the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Francis Neville Cave, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and pilot error.