Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
P8924
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Brize Norton. While on a night approach, the airplane was too low and collided with a haystack and crashed. Both pilots were uninjured.