Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
P1085
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Barkston Heath - Cranwell
MSN:
PAC.0016
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane swung on takeoff, went out of control and came to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured.