Date & Time: Feb 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1081
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alton Barnes - Alton Barnes
MSN:
PAC.0012
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Alton Barnes. It crashed on approach for unknown reasons, killing both pilots.
Crew:
Sgt Hector Ernest Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Frank Gordon Percy Shaw, pilot.