Date & Time:
Aug 13, 1941 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
W6629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
PAC.0097
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a night training flight when it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near the airfield of Weston-on-the-Green. Sole on board, the pilot was killed.
Crew:
LAC Colin Paget Blair, pilot.
Crew:
LAC Colin Paget Blair, pilot.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.