Date & Time: Apr 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R5997
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bulawayo - Bulawayo
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both pilots were engaged in a training flight on behalf of the 21st Army Training School. En route, the twin engine aircraft collided with birds that hit the right wing and the right engine. The crew was forced to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. On touch down, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and slid for several yards before coming to rest. Both crew escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Bird strike.