Date & Time: Sep 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P1079
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
MSN:
PAC.0010
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Cranwell on a local training exercise. For unknown reasons, it stalled, collided with trees and crashed near RAF Grantham. A crew was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Charles Vernon, pilot, †
LAC H. W. Adams.