Date & Time: Sep 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N4758
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kinloss - Kinloss
MSN:
2474
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Kinloss on a local training flight. The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances southeast from Nairn. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Rupert Rogers,
Sgt John Lewis Carter.