Date & Time: Aug 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N4802
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brize Norton - Brize Norton
MSN:
2518
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Brize Norton Airfield. While on a night approach, the airplane impacted trees and crashed. Both crew members were injured and Sgt Robert Staveley Aitchison died the next day from injuries sustained.