Date & Time: Jul 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AS625
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moose Jaw - Moose Jaw
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight jointly with another AS.10 Oxford registered AS229 and carrying a crew of two as well. While cruising at an altitude of 1,200 feet, both aircraft collided in unknown circumstances. Out of control, they dove into the ground and crashed in a prairie. All four pilots were killed.
Crew (32nd SFTS):
F/O Benedikt Blatný, pilot,
P/O George Moffat Urwin, pilot.