Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
O-11
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Liège - Liège
MSN:
3257
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left main gear collapsed. The airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. Both crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed during takeoff roll.