Date & Time:
Jul 12, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
O-36
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Liège - Liège
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training at Liège-Bierset Airport when on final approach, he was unable to lower the landing gear. The twin engine aircraft belly landed and after a roll of few dozen yards, veered off runway and came to rest. All three crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the undercarriage to extend on final approach.