Date & Time:
May 13, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
O-39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Schedule:
Kleine-Brogel - Kleine-Brogel
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in a wooded area near Kleine-Brogel AFB while performing a training sortie for the 27 Squadron of the 10th WIng.
Source & photo:
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed Oxford/Airspeed Oxford O-39.html
Source & photo: