Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Overseas Aviation
Registration:
G-AHGU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jersey – Fairoaks
MSN:
3277
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was advised that the western part of the aerodrome was waterlogged and so landed the aircraft close to the eastern boundary. On touchdown the starboard main wheel sank into soft ground and the undercarriage leg collapsed. All three occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Landing on a unsuitable terrain.