Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1941 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
T1334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
At 1140LT, it crashed following a mid-air collision with a Vickers 416 Wellington IC registered R1017 and carrying six crew members. The collision occurred over Elton, 12 miles east of Nottingham. The Oxford struck the Wellington in the area of the astro dome and carried away the tail unit. Both aircraft crashed from a height of 900 feet and fell about 700 yards apart. All eight crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
LAC William Robson Newton, pilot,
LAC William Wharton Parkinson, pilot.