Date & Time: Oct 20, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
21-211
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Karup – Copenhagen
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, the pilot-in-command encountered foggy conditions and decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit the mast of a boat. The aircraft flew dozen yards and crashed near the south harbor. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
Lt Arne Schjødt Jensen, †
Cpt Knud Frederik Mørkebjerg, †
V. H. Ibsen, †
K. B. Mogensen.