Date & Time: Dec 20, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
O-18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
828
YOM:
1940
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Braine-l'Alleud. Both occupants were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.