Date & Time: May 15, 1941 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodbourne - Woodbourne
MSN:
2681
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a training flight with another Airspeed Oxford registered NZ1246. En route, both aircraft collided for unknown reasons. As the pilot of NZ1246 was able to make an emergency landing at RNZAF Woodbourne, NZ1276 crashed into the sea off Blenheim, killing the pilot.
Crew (2nd SFTS):
LAC Alex Haigh, pilot.