Date & Time: Jun 2, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
O-25
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Beauvechain - Beauvechain
MSN:
4170
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The tire on the right main gear burst during takeoff roll. The right main gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off runway to the right before coming to rest. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right main gear after the tire burst during takeoff.