Date & Time: Dec 30, 1940 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R6226
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ohakea - Ohakea
MSN:
2690
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission out from Ohakea AFB. While completing a sharp turn at low height, the crew lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed on two farmhouses. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (3rd SFTS):
Sgt Rex Brooke-Taylor,
LAC Thomas Alexander.