Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
UB-331
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangon - Yangon
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training sortie, taking part to the simulation of a bombing attack. A bomb stored under a wing failed to release properly during the exercice and exploded on landing, disintegrating the aircraft and killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
Bomb explosion on touchdown.