Date & Time: Jan 30, 1944 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
P6800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Flight number:
RAF800
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a solo training mission which included several maneuvers, single engine test and local map reading. While cruising at an altitude of some 400 feet, the aircraft was flying into a valley when a wing hit tree tops. Aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded and hilly terrain. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed. Weather conditions were considered as good at the time of the accident.
Crew:
Kenneth Albert Wilson.