Date & Time: Oct 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
NZ1263
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodbourne - Woodbourne
MSN:
574
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight for the second Army Training School. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of some 500 feet, the twin engine aircraft stalled, hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 200 metres past the runway end. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (2nd ATS):
LAC Wylie Hoog, pilot,
LAC Harry Roughton, pilot.