Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1940 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
NZ271
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodbourne - Woodbourne
MSN:
493
YOM:
1940
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a night solo training flight out from Woodbourne AFB. After liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. The pilot initiated a sharp turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Crew (2nd SFTS):
LAC Thomas Denbee.
Crew (2nd SFTS):
LAC Thomas Denbee.