Date & Time: Dec 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
BM837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Acklington - Coleby Grange
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to RAF Coleby Grange, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Winter Hill, less than 40 feet from the summit. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew (410th Squadron):
F/Lt Martin Anthony Cybulski.
Source:
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/pennines/penninesbm837.htm