Date & Time:
Dec 19, 1943 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
NZ1383
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigram - Wigram
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew made a steep turn to the left when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed. They were performing a training mission.
Crew (1st ATS):
F/Sgt Douglas McDougall,
Marion Young.
Crew (1st ATS):
F/Sgt Douglas McDougall,
Marion Young.