Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
AT655
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising in a snowstorm, the pilot encountered a double engine failure and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. While trying to land, the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Norman Butler Worswick, pilot,
F/Sgt J. R. Payne,
F/O Frank Reid Miller. †
Crew:
F/Sgt J. R. Payne,
F/O Frank Reid Miller. †
Probable cause:
Double engine failure.