Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
R6059
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warwick - Warwick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at the Warwick Landing Ground. The pilot-in-command already made three missed approach when he completed another landing. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced heavy and overshot. At a height of about 150 feet, the flaps were raised prematurely, causing the airplane to lose height. It collided with a tree and crashed. A pilot was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Edwin Henry Ridler, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Leonard Portman, pilot. †
Probable cause:
Pilot error.