Date & Time: Jul 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
W6628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
PAC.0096
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie, the pilot encountered unknown technical problems and attempted to make an emergency landing in Ty’n-y-groes. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical problem.