Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
P6803
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
MSN:
2553
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the 5th FTS at RAF Sealand. En route, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in Tarporley, some 23 km east of RAF Sealand. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.