Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
DF408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Sutton, southeast of Macclesfield. Both crew members of the 1531st Battalion were killed.