Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
V-AX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stavanger – Oslo
MSN:
4346
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, an undercarriage collapsed. The twin engine aircraft sank on its belly and came to rest. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed on takeoff.