Date & Time:
Oct 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4617
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission when flying at a too low altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.