Date & Time: Sep 12, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4574
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
South Cerney - South Cerney
MSN:
41
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local night solo training exercise at RAF South Cerney on behalf of the 3rd Training Army School. The pilot missed the approach and overshot the runway. The twin engine aircraft landed too far down the runway and after touchdown, it went out of control and crashed upside down. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/O E. A. Marriott.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach and landing configuration.