Date & Time: Jun 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4573
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
South Cerney - South Cerney
MSN:
40
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at RAF South Cerney on behalf of the 3rd Army Training Unit. After touchdown, one of the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane veered off runway, came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
An undercarriage collapsed upon landing.