Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4537
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
South Cerney - South Cerney
MSN:
4
YOM:
1937
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from RAF South Cerney. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft stalled, hit a hedge and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach due to an insufficient speed.