Date & Time: Apr 4, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4628
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
South Cerney AFB - South Cerney AFB
MSN:
95
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a local solo training flight out from RAF South Cerney. The landing was hard and the aircraft bounced several times, so the pilot decided to abandon the landing and attempted to take off. After departure, during initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled, hit a hedge and trees before coming to rest in bushes located one mile past the runway end. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt T. H. Nicholls, pilot.