Date & Time: Jan 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4589
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Shawbury, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. Crew fate unknown.
Probable cause:
Loss of control shortly after takeoff following an engine failure.