Date & Time: Jul 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4618
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
MSN:
85
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission out from RAF Sealand. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the twin engine aircraft collided with a RAF Miles M.9 Master registered N7432 and carrying a crew of two (one instructor and one student pilot). Both aircraft crashed in a field located in Shotton, near the airport. All four crew members were killed. The crew on board the Oxford consisted of two brothers.
Crew (5th FTS):
Sgt Eric Edwin Heaton Osgood,
Sgt Ronald Arthur. Osgood.