Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4569
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
MSN:
36
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (two student pilots and one instructor) were performing a training exercise out from RAF Sealand. During the takeoff run, the gear were retracted prematurely. The aircraft skidded on its belly, swerved and came to rest on the runway. While all three occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
AC1 Henry E. Pugh,
Sgt John G. Stewart +1.
Crew:
AC1 Henry E. Pugh,
Sgt John G. Stewart +1.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage prematurely retracted during the takeoff roll.