Date & Time: Jan 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4611
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
MSN:
78
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise on behalf of the 5th FTS based at RAF Sealand. After takeoff, the twin engine aircraft encountered problems to gain height and hit an obstacle located at the end of the runway before crashing on the ground. While both crewmen were injured, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The takeoff procedure was completed in icing conditions and the aircraft has not been deiced prior to departure.