Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1940 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
P1941
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sealand - Sealand
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a territorial surveillance mission, the crew was returning to his base at RAF Sealand. On approach, the visibility was poor due to the night and foggy conditions. Pilots missed the runway, overshot and landed long. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with a tree. Both crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged.