Date & Time: Aug 15, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
L4635
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Newmarket, an engine caught fire. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and the sole occupant was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Anthony Oliver Molesworth.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.