Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4645
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montrose - Montrose
MSN:
112
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise out from RAF Montrose. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft was too low, impacted the ground and crashed in a field. The pilot One pilot Dennis Samuel Martin Burrell was killed while the second was injured.