Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Montrose - Montrose
MSN:
136
YOM:
1938
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission for the 8th FTS at RAF Montrose. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. Both crewmen were rescued while the aircraft was lost.