Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
AT724
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise at RAF Mildenhall. On approach, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power, stalled and crashed in a field nearby the airbase. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Neil Yeaman, pilot, †
Sgt Robert Jack Brewer, pilot, †
Sgt E. G. Cook, pilot.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on approach.