Date & Time: Nov 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
N6434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
MSN:
326
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercice out from RAF Lossiemouth. While making a right turn in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane stalled and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis John Brooks Moore,
P/O Eric Wilfred Allinson.