Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
L4581
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at RAF Little Rissington, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and came to rest down a ravine. No casualties.