Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1942 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Registration:
AT621
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
MSN:
3805
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo training flight at RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. After touchdown, he lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and crashed into a ditch. The pilot escaped uninjured.