Date & Time: Oct 22, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford
Operator:
Registration:
PH399
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a local training sortie. On landing, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest on its belly. Both pilots, among them an instructor, were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.